Models/Google/gemini-3-pro-image-preview
Google

gemini-3-pro-image-preview

google/gemini-3-pro-image-preview
Live on DIT
Get API Key

gemini-3-pro-image-preview is available through DIT's unified API with live route availability and configured DIT pricing.

ModalitiesText + Image → Text + Image
DIT market$0.8 / $48/ 1M tokens
InputText + ImageReasoning
OutputText + Imagetokens
ReleasedNov 20, 2025Knowledge cutoff Jan 1, 2025
Capabilities
Reasoning

Overview

Recommended use cases and a precise technical profile, generated from the same reviewed model record used throughout this page.

Technical profileReviewed model metadata
Model IDgemini-3-pro-image-previewProviderGoogle
ProtocolOpenAI Images APIDIT availability
3 active routes
InputText, ImageOutputText, Image
ResolutionsVaries by routeBilling basistokens
ReleasedNov 20, 2025Knowledge cutoffJan 1, 2025
Reasoning controls
Official identifiers and selectable reasoning effort
Aliases
No alias published
Reasoning effort
No default published
Supported API endpointsOfficial model API surface
EndpointPathStatus
Image Generations/v1/images/generations
Supported

Providers

Compare DIT market routing with the official upstream reference across price, speed, and availability. Supplier identities remain private.

Market coverage3 active routes
Selection strategyPrice + health + automatic failover
Runtime window30 days
ProviderRateBilling unitOutputLatencyOperationsUptime
DIT Market
60% off
Aggregated supply · 3 active routes
$0.8 / $48DIT rate/ 1M tokensBilling basisText + ImageGenerated output20202.7 msP50 TTFT1Published capabilities91.68%30-day success
Google official
Reference
Direct upstream · reviewed list price
$2 / $120Reviewed list rate/ 1M tokensBilling basisText + ImageGenerated output—Awaiting data1Published capabilities—No status source

Media pricing uses / 1M tokens; route-specific options can change the final charge.

Pricing

Compare DIT market rates directly with reviewed official prices so savings remain visible and auditable.

Price comparisonReviewed source ↗
UsageOfficialDIT marketSavingBilling basis
Model usage$2 / $120$0.8 / $4860%/ 1M tokens

Performance

Latency, throughput, activity, and request success use privacy-safe DIT runtime aggregates only when the eligibility threshold is met.

Throughput
942.3 tok/s
P50 across eligible DIT traffic
Latency
20202.7 ms TTFT
Lower is better
Runtime sample
685
30-day privacy-safe window
All locations
P50 / P95
30-day eligible DIT traffic · privacy-safe aggregates
Latency distribution
Time to first token and end-to-end
Lower is better · aggregated eligible requests only
Traffic activity
Privacy-safe normalized request index
Relative shape only; customer traffic totals remain private
Request success
Eligible DIT request completion rate
91.68%
System probes and user fallback traffic excluded
DIT runtime distribution30-day eligible traffic
MetricP50P95Reading
Time to first byte20202.7 ms47309 msLower is better
End-to-end latency21845.1 ms—Lower is better
Output throughput942.3 tps—Higher is better

Uptime

A concise service-health view with scope and source stated next to the number.

91.68%30-day eligible request success
~690 eligible requestsSystem probes and user fallback traffic excluded

Quick Start

A copy-ready request for the compatible DIT endpoint using this model's reviewed identifier.

cURLOpenAI Images API
curl -X POST https://api.dit.ai/v1/images/generations \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "gemini-3-pro-image-preview",
    "prompt": "A cinematic product photograph with precise typography",
    "resolution": "2k"
  }'

Sources

Field-level provenance keeps pricing, limits, capabilities, and benchmarks independently reviewable.

Reviewed sources3 references · reviewed Oct 16, 2026
SourceTypeCoversChecked
Google model documentation ↗
Official
Context, Modalities, CapabilitiesOct 16, 2026
models.dev catalog ↗
models.dev
Context, Modalities, PricingOct 16, 2026
DIT live model catalog ↗
DIT catalog
DIT availability, PricingOct 16, 2026

Official sources take priority. Third-party metadata is retained only when its field and review date are shown.

Models like gemini-3-pro-image-preview

Reviewed models ranked by capability overlap, protocol compatibility, and context similarity.

Frequently asked questions

Answers use the same reviewed facts and pricing fields presented in the tables above.

What is gemini-3-pro-image-preview?+

gemini-3-pro-image-preview is available through DIT's unified API with live route availability and configured DIT pricing.

How much does gemini-3-pro-image-preview cost?+

The reviewed official rate is $2 per 1M input tokens and $120 per 1M output tokens. DIT pricing is shown only when a live DIT route exists.

What is the context length of gemini-3-pro-image-preview?+

gemini-3-pro-image-preview supports a reviewed context window of 131,072 tokens and up to 32,768 output tokens.

What capabilities does gemini-3-pro-image-preview support?+

Reviewed capabilities include Reasoning. Consult the linked official documentation for endpoint-specific limits.

What inputs and outputs does gemini-3-pro-image-preview support?+

Reviewed input modalities: Text, Image. Reviewed output modalities: Text, Image.

Which API endpoints and reasoning levels does gemini-3-pro-image-preview support?+

gemini-3-pro-image-preview is documented for Image Generations.

Is gemini-3-pro-image-preview available on DIT?+

gemini-3-pro-image-preview currently has 3 active routes. DIT selects eligible supply by price and health, with automatic failover when another route is available.

When was gemini-3-pro-image-preview released?+

gemini-3-pro-image-preview was released on Nov 20, 2025. Its reviewed knowledge cutoff is Jan 1, 2025.